The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry has downgraded its flood warning for the Parry Sound District as waters begin to recede in much of the region.

A Watershed Conditions Statement- Water Safety is now in effect for Parry Sound District while the Muskoka River Watershed remains under a Flood Warning and a flood warning for Magnetawan River Watershed is downgraded to a Flood Watch.

The MNRF says these revised alerts will remain in effect until next Friday, May 10th.

In the meantime, the MNRF advises that residents and those visiting the area be aware of current watershed conditions.

Higher than normal water levels and flow conditions exist throughout the area and residents are reminded to keep a close watch on weather conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams.

The resources ministry expects that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses will continue to be impacted to various degrees as lake and river levels remain high over the next week.

The MNRF cautions that “Banks and shorelines adjacent to water bodies are extremely slippery and unstable” adding, “Residents and visitors should exercise caution while around water bodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets”.

“Residents that may be affected by high water conditions should take necessary action to protect and secure any vulnerable property in proximity to rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions”.

Advertisements